Thursday, May 29, 2008

The Storm

Its been raining alot today... The whole day infact and i'm sitting through a storm right now.. well at least tahts wat i would call it... its nothing like the thunderstorms back home with all the lightning and thunder and howling winds... here its more like heavy rain... no lighting no thunder no howling winds.... just alot of rain... this is the first time i've experienced this much rain in australia.

Somehow i like this gloomy weather. its nice and cool... and gloomy.... such a nice day to sleep and indeed it was... i had a pleasant nap for like 3 hours in the afternoon.... how could i afford such a luxury of an afternoon nap???

well frens its the last week of semester... yes u heard me right, its the last week of semester... how time flies eh? it seemed like only yesterday that i was unpacking my luggage and trying to get my life here on track... and now its semester end. before i now it i'll be on a plane back home. exams are around the corner and for the first time in my whole tertiary education i fear that i might fail. most probably its just silly me worrying again... but oh i dunno...

oh well take a look at my socks.. aren't they kool.... i would let u view my kool underwear kollection but i would think that it would be quite inappropriate... so take a look at my socks. hah.

well it seems this rain is not gonna end anytime soon.... and its expected to rain for the next few days aswell...seems i'll be sleeping more...

Sunday, May 25, 2008


i woke up today and had a little moment of revelation in amongst the groggy feeling u get wen u just wake up from slumber. it was like "woah!! and eurggh i wanna go back to sleep" kinda thing...

well anyways it jsut dawned on me that this is my last year to do stuff.... coz after this year i would be working...NO MORE MID YEAR AND END OF YEAR HOLIDAYS!!! NO MORE WAKING UP LATE!!! NO MORE COPIOUS AMOUNTS OF FREE TIME!!!

that said at least i realise it now half a year before i join the workforce rather than like the week before i start work.. so now as all good virgos tend to do.... i'm starting to worry... like wat have i done with life!?? i wanna do so many things... so many things i can't thing off right now... there is this sense of urgency to do fantastical things... i dunno... isn't sad that next year i give up my freedom to be chained to the working life for the next 40 odd years... its like a really big step.... real big, not like NS or coming to uni.. those things last for 2 years max.. but work life is huge... work very single day and only having 14 days paid leave!!! per year!!! how how!!!???

so i guess i need to treasure all the free time i have... even those times wen i roll around in bed or those times wen i have nothing to do between classes for i know these kind of times will never come again until i retire or die...


so i had all these thoughts running around in my head... and i went back to sleep for another half an hour...

doncha think its funny how such revelations come at such weird moments... the mysterious workings of the universe....

Saturday, May 24, 2008

Trinny, Susannah and Carson

Its kookyplum’s take on how to dress well for boys. (as if I’m such a good looking person myself to give advice but those who can’t do, teach so…) anyways Boys always sounds better than men. And there are too many shows on tv that help women to dress. Wat about guys!!! So Lets get going. This is a continuation of the posts I have done before, my fashion rants on how to look hawt. Refer HERE and maybe HERE. So lets see.

So lets talk skin. Gorgeous skin. Goegeous blemish free skin. Gorgeous blemish free hairless smooth skin. Freaking gorgeous skin…. If u have freaking gorgeous skin den ur hotness level just went up a few notches. Like I’m serious. I realize the good skin trumps having a good body. U can have a hot ripped body but ur face like volcano eruption then eeeewww….. so long as u have crystal clear skin ur all set… and it will be good also if u have healthy rosy cheeks. So if u don’t have nice skin, me included den u better get on it….

And if ur hairless den good for u as well… it seems that the general public both straight or otherwise prefer hairless men. Well maybe except for the pubes and maybe some hair on the legs is fine and of course the head. But hair on other places like the armpits or chest is deemed unsexy or rather not preferable. Blame it on the Chinese persuasion. Real men or boys have hair!

Interesting observation : do you think that men are becoming more women like in their quest to look good? Like hairlessness and eye brow plucking… and gasp! Make up!!

Oooo!!! Have I mentioned about velvet skin? Ok I wouldn’t say it’s a rare type of skin but I’ve noticed it quite a few times here and there in Singapore. Usually found on Chinese boys (where else) and usually they are tanned and sporty. And their skin looks like velvet. I wouldn’t know about wether or not it feels like velvet.. I don’t go around stroking people’s arms but I’m sure it feels velvety smooth aswell. Gorgeous skin that.

So here’s the part where I give guru like advice about how to get gorgeous skin. Well I dunno. I’m struggling with my own skin issues but I guess u have to have a good skin care regime and drink many water and exercise because keeping fit and sweating keeps the pores clean. That’s my take on it.

Well so the point is.. one of the keys to looking hot is well having good skin and a smooth hairless body. Most of us have figured that out somewhere along the line so till the next time I feel like telling people how to look their best. Toodles.

Until then. Back to my boring emo posts.

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Same Ole Same Ole

it seems nowadays i start my blog posts with the statement that i have not been blogging or updating often enuff. and thid post is no different! hah!

so i shall blog coz i have nothing to do. well i do have things to do but at this current point in time. 2.30 am to be exact i really don't feel like doing anthing sitting here in my room in the dark. so i will just let my fingers do the walking or typing in this case...

lets see...

exams are around the corner... like seriously around the corner... like in june which is like... around the corner... and semester is ending... ending... real soon... like in 1 1/2 weeks... that soon... don't u think its quite boring that everytime i blog i talk about skool? yeah its boring just like freaking plant biotechnology!!

i just deleted a whole paragraph... i dunno why....

the moon is shining into my room again.. i'm not sure why but it seems like it rotated back to shine into my room again. i love it.

I did not decorate the moon upon my palm
I did not make any relationship with the stars
I did not make any accusation to God
I have hidden every sorrow
I have laughingly taken on every pain
I have even embraced thorns
And have taken wounds from flowers
Yes but in prayer when I raised these hands
Oh yes but in prayer when I raised these hands
From God in prayer I asked for you, oh asked for you
anyway now all this thinking of wat to blog has made me sleepy and ihave lecture at 8 in the morning! gasp! i should sleepy now... toodles. enjoys the song...

Friday, May 09, 2008

So Far

i haven't been blogging proper for quite some time... well so i shall on this cold cold night... its like 12 degrees celcius now... can u believe it... yes my frens winter is coming to the land downunder...

its strange that wen i am here i've become slightly obsessive about the weather.. like everyday i would without fail check the weather... i would watch the news for the weather forecast... its weird.. its just one of my strange habits i picked up while i'm here in australia...

so the semester is gonna end soon.. like in 3 weeks or so... one things is yay!!! the other thing is exams...bummer... gahhh gotta get thru this...

actually i have nothing much to report about.. so i shall leave it at taht... hahaha


Monday, May 05, 2008

A Poe Yam

i woke up
my toenails were long
cut them
flew all over

so there is my most fabulous poe yam... basically sums up my morning....

Saturday, May 03, 2008

Random Post

You Are a Witch (or Warlock)
You are deviously brilliant and a perfect manipulator.
You somehow always end up getting what you want - without anyone knowing you're working behind the scenes.
Crafty and cunning, you can work your way out of any jam.
And it's easy for you to get people to do what you want, whether you're working for good or evil.

Your greatest power: Mind control

Your greatest weakness: Making people your puppets

You play well with: Ghosts