Thursday, February 28, 2008

Uni Has Started

Well skool has started… oh I should say Uni has started. Some course are tough and some are not. Oh my especially Plant Molecular Biology… its terrible really… I dunno wats going on and vaguely understand wat the professor is talking about…. I should be able to catch up after some intense reading… hahahha…. Other than that nothing exciting…. Made new acquaintances, not really frens (coz apparently I don’t have any.. hahha) I just met them once or twice in class and made general chit chat…. Maybe as the week go by it will get better…

Oh my god… I cooked the most delicious meal today for myself, since my housemate is gallivanting dunno where… so I’m left to my own devices… so I made myself rosemary lemon chicken. Woots! It look really nice and taste not bad. I sautéed some tomatoes and mushrooms and capsicums and baked some wedges… I kinda liked it… look too pretty to eat but then I was really hungry so I munched it all up… it was delicious…

Life here is pretty boring especially since I don’t have internet and I don’t have cable tv so its kinda boring. Yes I know I’m supposed to be study but I don’t really have the mood. It is only the first week but there is a lot of reading to be done and I’m sure that people hav already borrowed all the books that I need. Its really freaky wen u got to the library and see people furiously studying and making notes. And I don’t even know where to begin. Its really scary actually. Its only the first week ley…

I should get into full swing by next week and be reall geeky and all that... I have this really big lab session next week and I need to do a great deal of reading or I should say research since I’m all Uni student and everything.

In another exciting bit of news. I joined a pilates class. I’m really excited about that. I was contemplating between yoga and pilates. And since I did yoga before I chose pilates. Coz I’ve never done it before. That quite logical isn’t it? Yeah it is hahaha. But the thing is, it only starts like in 2 weeks time so it’s a matter of waiting.

Life in uni is pretty much the same as in poly except that people take their studies really and I mean really seriously. Like I said before its scary.

So I’ve often wonder wats been happening in Singapore while I’m here. Like how my frens are and how my family is. All I know is some strange person is leaving silly comments on my blog. Which is interesting I guess coz it generates buzz around my blog and I know someone reads my blog. Even though he hates my very being at least he reads it so he can cringe and leave rude comments on my blog. Ah such is the price of fame. Hahaha.

I really don’t know who he is and it amuses me so that I have someone who hates me to the core for reasons I do not know. Jealousy? I don’t think so. Who would be jealous of me? Crazy. Just coz I’m a loser? Apparently that’s the reason he hates me coz I’m a loser. And he has too much free time on his hands to leave comments on my blog. Maybe he himself has no fren? Oh so many questions. I should just let him be. If it makes him happy to leave comments on my blog, I shall just let him be. This is his chance to say all these things about me coz I’m not in Singapore to hunt him down so I will let him be.

Well other than that. Umm I dunno nothing much is going on. Everyday is waking and going to classes and walking. Boy there is a lot of walking but other than that it’s the little things like going grocer shopping and getting emails from my frens. Yes frens. Well ok time to sleep coz I have a 8 o clock class.


Thursday, February 21, 2008


13th Feb Wednesday 10.30pm

So I went to Brisbane and now I’m here. It was kind of a blur really from the airport and now I’m here unpacking my stuff. Strange really.

As expected there was drama at the airport but I kept it to a minimum. Thank u all those who came. Especially you. You know who u are. I got to see u for one last time before I left. Ok maybe I’m going thru a phase. Haha. But still that’s how I feel.

i cannot believe that I’m here sitting at my lappytop typing this. It still hasn’t settled in yet, the fact that I’m here for my degree. I’m sure after I get a good rest and it will sort of settle in. but even now I feel time dragging on very very slowly. Maybe its because I have nothing to do except laze around and unpack my things and trying to make my room feel like home. And I really wonder to myself how am I to survive 10 months of this solitude.

But I must have positive thinking rite? If not I would just die here. So I thought to myself that wen skool starts, its gonna go by in an instant. It would pass by so fast I wouldn’t realize it. I would make new frens blah blah and be immersed in my studies and well it will pas by in A blink of an eye so to speak.

It just one day and the things I miss most are:

· My family, my mom especially… haha yes mama’s boy.

· My frens. I miss “people” watching man at Paragon la. Although there is much more eye candy here, I need my frens to bitch wit. Haiz. Miss you loads.

· The frigging Internet. Oh my god how much this show that I’m addicted to the net. I want my MSN la. But then this being Aussie it take a long time to do anything so I will be without internet for a week. (by the time of this posting I would already hav internet)

· Singapore in general. Seriously having issue aren’t i? it just one freaking day hahaha.

Well keep telling myself that wen skool starts it will be better for now I’ll just bum around and get fat hopefully my internet would be up and running by next week. Which is by the way orientation week.


Trying to have positive thinking!!!

February 14th 2008 Thursday

Basically today was a day of bumming. I woke up quite late and watch dvds and show on the laptop of my housemate. How fun. I took a nap in the afternoon and did a little bit of cleaning up and packing. It seems that I’m abit blur still about thing coz I really don’t remember where I put certain things. Still I guess haven’t quite gotten used to my room. Which take time I guess.

We all went out to dinner to this little Italian pizzeria and boy it was good. Also insane coz 4 of us ate like 2 large pizzas which had to use 2 tables instead of one coz it couldn’t fit. But the thing was we almost finished it and only left a few bits here and there. I’m so proud of myself.

Oh and I still haven’t gotten my internet yet but I went to my frens house which had internet and I got to relieve some of my addiction. YAY! I managed to talk to the Psychic Fig. I miss u guys man. We had a really good chat and I didn’t wanna go to sleep and I only slept at around 5am Aussie time. Hahaha. It was really nice talking to him again.

Happy Valentines Day I guess.

February 15th 2008 Friday

Today had so many things done. But I only had like 4 hours of sleep. Bloody tired as I type this post.

Anyways like I said. I got a lot of things done. Well at least wat I could possibly do at that moment in time. Coz there isn’t much thing I could do. I opened my bank account and managed to enroll in a few course which I think I would drop coz I just did that so I can get my student card. Which….

I couldn’t et today coz it takes 24 to process and well tomolo is Saturday and they don’t work on Saturday. Means that I hav to join the throngs of International Students on Monday to get it done. Silly. Exactly the thing I wanted to avoid and well I put myself rite smack into it. At least I don’t have to queue for the bank on Monday coz that’s just crazy.

I’m excited that I enrolled for this Religios Languages. Wat u might say? Me doing religious languages? Well it not exactly religion but rather it about the languages that are used in religions. Mainly Arabic and Sanskrit and all that jazz. Which I think is quite interesting. Well just hav to survive the weekend and everything will be moving along smoothly. Coolest beans!

I really hope to get my internet done quickly. Gosh. Seriously.

February 16th 2008 Saturday

Today I have to say is the SERIOUSLY MOST BORING Day. I could die seriously. Very dry post really.

Basically today I had to wake up uber early coz the painter was coming to paint the doors. So I had to be around to like open the door and I had to leave it open for him to paint it and also to leave it to dry. So I woke up at 7 and waited for him till 9. After he painted the doors I couldn’t close them for 2 hours. Thus I had to sit and watch tv for the whole morning and u could say I was watching paint dry. How sad is that.

Den I cooked my first meal in Australia, fried some eggs and sausages and had a simple salad and some bread. It was alright aye. I cleaned my bathroom sink!! Haha yes! Now I have a really white sink! Watched tv for a few more hours and wanted to take a nap but my fren came over and we watched tv. At this point of time I still don’t hav internet. I was so freaking tired that I feel asleep at the sofa while my fren was watching TV. Soon after he left. I guess coz I wasn’t much entertainment coz I was sleeping I guess.

So I proceeded into my room to read a magazine and took a short nap. Till 5-ish. And woke up and watched tv and feel asleep while the TV was still on. Goodness gracious. Made dinner which was some instant noodle thing. And watched even more tv. Terrible man.

My housemate came home and we watched even more TV!!!!! Till like midnight and here I am typing this now.

SUPER UBER BORING DAY. Basically rotting like nobody’s business. I had a few phone conversations in between which by the way is seriously eating up my credits I may need to recharge my credits like next week maybe. Terrible.

At least I hope I can sleep well tonight and wake up abit later. And I’m going to Chinatown to be feel Asian. Hahaha. Not really. We’re going there to go to the market but we’re lazy to wake up early and apparently Chinatown market is

Open till quite late. Anyways school is starting real soon. Which I am very excited about. And its only a day away. HOORAY.

Need Internet NOW!

17th February 2008 Sunday

Well today I went o ChinaTown down at Fortitude Valley or Brunswick St. I dunno maybe it could be the same thing. I’m confused. Anyways we went to the market there. Nothing special la. Just some small things here and there.

OhOh. I bought myself a VENUS FLYTRAP! How kool right. Yay I always wanted one and no w I can have one. At least for the next 10 months or so. Hahha. Long enuff. I loves it. Apparently wen I bought it it already has like 4 or 5 traps closed wit flies! Can u believe it. Power la my plant.

And I bought some more random pieces of junk. Which I love. I love junk. And we went to eat at this Indian place which has got some of the best thosai in Brizzie. I mean its really good. The best it could get to the Singapore ones. Yummy I like.

Anyways we got back and bummed and realized that our fridge died on us. How can rite? The house has issues so fast. Seriously whacked man. So in the middle of the night we had to go a frens house and put our perishables in her fridge. Terrible. Tomolo Mantha is going to call the agent woman. We need our fridge!!!

Anyways I hav to wake up early to go to ORIENTATION. Yay! Can’t wait. Ok off to sleep now.

Tuesday, February 12, 2008


Its finally D-Day... Not B-Day, which would kooler coz den there would be Beyonce singing... but anyways, its D-Day....

oh well it will be my last entry for now until i get settled down in the land down under. nothing much to say anymore well just a few songs to keep you entertained.

Taylor Swift _ TearDrops On My Guitar
my fren referred this song to me. in the beginning i didn't want to listen to it coz well...nvm.. but then i listened to it and well how true its is...
its ok i'm good at waiting...

.......He says he's so in love, he's finally got it right.....I wonder if he knows he's all I think about at night.....
.....He's the reason for the teardrops on my guitar.....The Only one who's got enough of me to break my heart.....

John Denver - Leaving On A Jet Plane
Well wat travelling blog post would be complete without the mandatory song from John Denver... the Original singer mind you... not Chantal Kre (can't recall her name).... So listen to a classic song... w00ts!!!

Well I'm off..... and to the anonymous commentor: I'm off Bitch.... i really would like to know who u are actually..... but oh well... not daring enuff i guess... dare to say but dare not tell me who u really are.. i'm the loser ur the pussy then....


Thursday, February 07, 2008

Time For Me To Leave

Oh No No... I'm not leaving this blog.... Its time for me to leave for Australia for my STUDIES.... Yes my dear frens the time has finally come for me to leave on a jet plane....

I'll be back though hopefully by the end of this year... So yeah goodbye Singapore i guess... Idunno if i have done wat i wanted to do before i leave.... i dunno its really doesn't matter anymore... I have no time left....

U know i think i really really expected abit too much from people... i really thought that people were going to be spending time with me and all that before i left but then who am i kidding? spend time wit me? u must be joking.... haiz... oh well thats life i guess....

Umm i guess i'll just post songs to say how i feel.... not much into typing nowadays....

Carrie Underwood - Don't Forget To Remember Me

Eighteen years had come and gone
For momma they flew by
But for me they drag on and on
We were loading up that Chevy
Both tryin' not to cry
Momma kept on talking
Putting off good-bye
Then she took my hand and said
Baby don't forget

Before you hit the highway
You better stop for gas
There's a 50 in the ashtray
In case you run short on cash
Here's a map and here's a bible
If you ever lose your way

Just one more thing before you leave
Don't forget to remember me

This downtown apartment sure makes me miss home
And those bills there on the counter
Keep tellin' me I'm on my own
And just like every Sunday I called momma up last night
And even when it's not,
I tell her everything's alright
Before we hung up I said Hey momma, don't forget
To tell my baby sister
I'll see her in the fall
And tell mee-maw that I miss her Yeah,
I should give her a call
And make sure you tell Daddy that I'm still his little girl
Yeah I still feel like I'm where I'm supposed to be
Don't forget to remember me

Tonight I find myself kneeling by the bed to pray
I haven't done this in a while
So I don't know what to say
but Lord I feel so small some times in this big ol' place
Yeah I know there are more important things,
but Don't forget to remember me
Don't forget to remember me

Dreamgirls - One Night Only

You want all my love and my devotion
You want my loving soul right on the line
I have no doubt that I could love you forever
The only trouble is, you really don't have the time
You've got one night only, one night only
That's all you have to spare
One night only, let's not pretend to care
One night only, one night only
Come on big baby come on
One night only, we only have 'til dawn
In the morning this feeling will be gone
It has no chance going on
Something so right has got no chance to live
So let's forget about chances, this one night I will give
One night only one night only ull be the only one
One night only then ull have to run
One night only one night only theres nothing more to say
One night only words get in the way
One night only
One night only
One night only

Nawal Al Zoghbi - Akher Marra (The Last Time)

My lover, It's the last time I meet you...آخر مرة ح أقابلك فيها
and you'll never see me after thatو لا ح تشوفني خلاص بعديها
I promise you that I'll leave you forever... أوعدك إني ح أسيبك خالص
and I'll leave everything about you and go onورا ظهري حكايتك أرميها

My lover, I can't handle it anymore...يا حبيبي أنا فاض بيا كفايا
It's very hard for me to go on with youالسكة معاك صعب أمشيها
And if I'm calling you "my lover" now, it's the last time I call youthis way...My loverإن كنت بقولك يا حبيبي آخر مرة أندهلك بيها

It's very hard for me to leave at this point...صعبان عليّا يا حبيبي اللي إحنا وصلنالو
But this is the one and only solutionده حل أخير و مفيش حل بدالو

If you have any excuses, keep them to yourself...لو عندك أعذار وفرها
This is the end, and you made me choose itدي نهاية و خليتني أخترها
I can't go on, I can't suffer anymore..لا ح كمّل و لا قادرة أتحمل
and I have nothing else to loseمش فاضل حاجة ثانية أخسرها

well there nothing much i can say really but THANKS I GUESS FOR ALL THE WELL WISHES AND GIFTS...

I won't let everybody down....